Tangent Online

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
the genre's premiere review magazine for short SF & Fantasy since 1993
Anthologies


Gaslight Arcanum, Uncanny Tales of Sherlock Holmes

E-mail Print

Gaslight Arcanum, Uncanny Tales of Sherlock Holmes

Edited by J. R. Campbell and Charles Prepolec

(October 2011, Edge Science Fiction and Fantasy)

“The Comfort of the Seine” by Stephen Volk
“The Adventure of Lucifer’s Footprints” by Christopher Fowler
“The Deadly Sin of Sherlock Holmes” by Tom English
“The Color That Came To Chiswick” by William Meikle
“From the Tree of Time” by Fred Saberhagen (reprint)
“The Executioner” by Lawrence C. Connolly
“A Country Death” by Simon Kurt Unsworth
“Sherlock Holmes and the Great Game” by Kevin Cockle
“Sherlock Holmes and the Diving Bell” by Simon Clark
“The Greatest Mystery” by Paul Kane
“The House of Blood” by Tony Richards
“The Adventure of the Six Maledictions” by Kim Newman

Read more...
 

The Book of Cthulhu, ed. Ross E. Lockhart

E-mail Print

The Book of Cthulhu
Edited by
Ross E. Lockhart


Night Shade Books
(Sept. 2011, 529 pp.)


 

“Andromeda Among the Stones” by Caitlin R. Kiernan
“The Tugging” by Ramsey Campbell
“A Colder War” by Charles Stross
“The Unthinkable” by Bruce Sterling
“Flash Frame” by Silvia Moreno-Garcia
“Some Buried Memory” by W.H. Pugmire
“The Infernal History of the Ivybridge Twins” by Molly Tanzer
“Fat Face” by Michael Shea
“Shoggoths in Bloom” by Elizabeth Bear
“Black Man with a Horn” by T.E.D. Klein
“Than Curse the Darkness” by David Drake
“Jeroboam Henley’s Debt” by Charles R. Saunders
“Nethescurial” by Thomas Ligotti
“Calamari Curls” by Kage Baker
“Jihad Over Innsmouth” by Edward Morris
“Bad Sushi”by Cherie Priest
“The Dream of the Fisherman’s Wife” by John Hornor Jacobs
“The Doom that Came to Innsmouth” by Brian McNaughton
“Lost Stars” by Ann K. Schwader
“The Oram County Whoosit” by Steve Duffy
“The Crawling Sky” by Joe R. Lansdale
“The Fairground Horror” by Brian Lumley
“Cinderlands” by Tim Pratt
“Lord of the Land” by Gene Wolfe
“To Live and Die in Arkham” by Joseph S. Pulver, Sr.
“The Shallows” by John Langan
“The Men from Porlock” by Laird Barron

Read more...
 

Altered States, ed. by Amy Locklin

E-mail Print

Altered States, edited by Amy Locklin
(Mint Hill Books, September 2011)

"Green Grow the Lilacs" by Larry Lefkowitz
"The Guide" by Eva Langston
"Living the Dream" by Terresa Haskew
"Daughter-of-the-Tides" by Vivian Faith Prescott
"A Woman of Letters" by Lauren Yaffe
"A Stitch in Time" by Tim Goldstone
"Night Is Nearly Done" by Adam McOmber
"Welcome to Crazytown, Martin Buehl" by Brian Leung
"Rodent Town" by Craig O’Hara
"A Very Old Story" by Mark Pearson
"The Prisoners of Gravely Rock " by Janean McBrearty
"That Business with the Hole" by Mark Rigney
"Now in Charge" by Lou Fisher
"The Blind Cat" by Mardelle Fortier
"The Glass Child" by Alyce Miller
"Motherly Parts" by Jennifer Tomscha
"Becoming" by Ivy Rutledge
"*****" by Shannon Gibney
"The Divided States of America" by Lucille Gang Shulklapper
"The Weight" by Esther K. Willison
"Shadows" by Adeline Carrie Koscher
"Transformed, the Office Narcissus" by P. Kobylarz
"Falling Sideways" by T. Shontelle MacQueen
"Afloat " by J. Weintraub
"Sea Change" by Ellen Prentiss Campbell

Read more...
 

Evolve Two, ed. Nancy Kilpatrick

E-mail Print

Evolve Two: Vampire Stories of the Future Undead, edited by Nancy Kilpatrick

(EDGE Science Fiction and Fantasy Publishing, August 2011)

Pre-Apocalypse
"The List" by Kelley Armstrong
"Nosangreal" by Ivan Dorin
"A Puddle of Blood" by Silvia Moreno-Garcia
"V-Link" by Eileen Bell
"Six Underground" by Michael Lorenson
"Outwitted" by Sandra Wickham
Toothless by Peter Sellers
"Symbiosis" by David Beynon

Post-Apocalypse
"Forest-Bathing" by Heather Clitheroe
"The Deal" by Erika Holt
"Homo Sanguinus" by Ryan T. McFadden
"Out With the Old" by William Meikle
"Chelsea Mourning" by David Tocher
"Blood That Burns so Bright" by Jason S. Ridler
"Survival of the Fittest" by Leanne Tremblay
"The Faith of Burning Glass" by Steve Vernon

New World Order
"Soulglobe" by John Shirley
"Red Planet" by Bev Vincent
"Beacons Among the Stars" by Anne Mok
"The Big Empty" by Thomas Roche
"Beyond the Sun" by Tanith Lee
"The Slowing of the World" by Sandra Kasturi

Read more...
 

Like Water for Quarks

E-mail Print

Like Water for Quarks

Edited by

Elton Elliott and Bruce Taylor

MVP Publishing
(April 29, 2011, 312 pp.)


"Fishin' Off the Starry Stream" by Bruce Taylor
"In the Garden, a Late Flower Blooms" by Jerry Oltion
"Once We Were Dragons" (2010) by George Zebrowski
"Petra" by Greg Bear
"The Fountains" (1976) by Ursula K. Le Guin
"Coincidence" (1974) by William F. Nolan
"Sidney's Comet (excerpt)" (1984) by Brian Herbert
"Crater the Earth" by Kathleen Alcalá
"Drilling Deep" (2010) by Kevin J. Anderson
"The Scenery of Paradise" by Patrick Swenson
"Going Places" by Ray Vukcevich
"Blood Tunnel" by Tamara Kaye Sellman
"A Special Child" by James Glass
"The Dead Man's Child" by Jay Lake
"Lost in the Mail" (1995) by Robert J. Sawyer
"The Man Who Loved Lightning" by Mary E. Choo
"Night Meeting" [The Martian Chronicles] (1950) by Ray Bradbury
"Where Everything That Is Lost Goes" by Jason V Brock
"At the Rialto" (1989) by Connie Willis
"The True Darkness" (2010) by Pamela Sargent
"A Quantum Field of Ghosts & Shadows" (2010) by Elton Elliott and Doug Odell

Read more...
 

Nebula Awards Showcase 2011

E-mail Print

Nebula Awards Showcase 2011

Edited by Kevin J. Anderson

(Tor, May 2011, 416 pp.)

“Hooves and the Hovel of Abdel Jameela” by Saladin Ahmed
“I Remember the Future” by Michael A. Burstein
“Non-Zero Probabilities” by N. K. Jemisin
“Going Deep” by James Patrick Kelly
“Bridesicle” by Will McIntosh
“Spar” by Kij Johnson
“The Gambler” by Paolo Bacigalupi
“Vinegar Peace (or, the Wrong-Way, Used-Adult Orphanage) by Michael Bishop
“I Needs Must Part, the Policeman Said” by Richard Bowes
“Divining Light” by Ted Kosmatka
“A Memory of Wind” by Rachel Swirsky
“Sinner, Baker, Fabulist, Priest; Red Mask, Black Mask, Gentleman, Beast” by Eugie Foster
“The Women of Nell Gwynne’s” by Kage Baker

Read more...
 

The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year, Vol. 5

E-mail Print

The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year, Volume 5

Edited by Jonathan Strahan

(Night Shade Books, 2011)

“Elegy for a Young Elk” by Hannu Rajaniemi
“The Truth is a Cave in the Black Mountains” by Neil Gaiman
“Seven Sexy Cowboy Robots” by Sandra McDonald
“The Spy Who Never Grew Up” by Sarah Rees Brennan
“The Aarne-Thompson Classification Review” by Holly Black
“Under the Moons of Venus” by Damien Broderick
“The Fool Jobs” by Joe Abercrombie
 “Alone” by Robert Reed
“Names for Water” by Kij Johnson
“Fair Ladies” by Theodora Goss
“Plus or Minus” by James P Kelly
“The Man With the Knifes” Ellen Kushner
“The Jammie Dodgers and the Adventure of the Leicester Square Screening” by Cory Doctorow
“The Maiden Flight of McAuley’s Bellerophon” by Elizabeth Hand
“The Miracle Aquilina” by Margo Lanagan
“The Taste of the Night” by Pat Cadigan
“The Exterminator’s Want Ad” by Bruce Sterling
“Map of Seventeen” by Christopher Barzak
“The Naturalist” by Maureen McHugh
“Sins of the Father” by Sara Genge
“The Sultan of the Clouds” by Geoffrey A Landis
“Iteration” by John Kessel
“The Care and Feeding of Your Baby Killer Unicorn” by Diana Peterfreund
“The Night Train” by Lavie Tidhar
“Still Life (A Sexagesimal Fairy Tale)” by Ian Tregillis
“Amor Vincit Omnia” by K.J. Parker
“The Things” by Peter Watts
“The Zeppelin Conductor’s Society Annual Gentleman’s Ball” by Genevieve Valentine
“The Lady Who Plucked Red Flowers Beneath the Queen’s Window” by Rachel Swirsky

Read more...
 

Z: Zombie Stories, edited by J. M. Lassen

E-mail Print

Z: Zombie Stories

Edited by J. M. Lassen

(Night Shade Books, October 2011)

“Family Business” by Jonathan Maberry
“The Wrong Grave” by Kelly Link
“The Days of Flaming Motorcycles” by Catherynne M. Valente
“The Barrow Maid” by Christine Morgan
“You’ll Never Walk Alone” by Scott Nicholson
“The Dead Kid” by Darrell Schweitzer
“Seven Brains, Ten Minutes” by Marie Atkins
“The Third Dead Body” by Nina Kiriki Hoffman
“The Skull-Faced Boy” by David Barr Kirtley
“The Human Race” by Scott Edelman
“Deepwater Miracle” by Thomas S. Roche (original)

Read more...
 

Triangulation: Last Contact

E-mail Print

Triangulation:  Last Contact

Edited by Steve Ramey & Jamie Lackey

(Parsec Ink, July 2011)

"A Claw from the Western Paradise" by Gwendolyn Clare
"The Good Daughter" by Aaron Polson 
"Ghost Horses and Dream Dogs" by Shanna Germain 
"The Gold in the Straw" by Amanda C. Davis 
"The Bright Air That Breathes No Pain" by Eric Schaller 
"Boll Weevil" by Nathaniel Lee 
"The Customs Shed" by John Walters 
"Ezekiel" by Desmond Warzel 
"Ocean Daughters" by Jaime Lee Moyer 
"City of Bones" by Deborah Walker
"In Ruins" by J. M. Odell 
"In the Shadow of God, There is Fire" by Sandra M. Odell 
"Lord God Bird" by Sarah Frost 
"Norms" by Cynthia Ward 
"To Rule, Do Nothing" T. F. Davenport 
"Zafir, the Saudi Superhero" by Madhvi Ramani 
"Twilight’s Last Gleaming" by H. L. Fullerton 
"A Lack of Charity" by James Beamon 
"To Give the Perfect Dewdrop" by Dawn Lloyd 
"The Party" by Christopher Nadeau
"The Reel" by H. M. Tanzen 
"The Last Cyborg" by M. Yang  .
"A Feast of Kings" by David Sklar 
"The Charnel Pit" by Stephen Gaskell 
"God in the Machine" by Charles Patrick Brownson 
"Seedling" by Eric Zivovic
"The Loss of Pain" by Amy Treadwell
“Mikeys” by Robert J. Sawyer (reprint, not reviewed)

Read more...
 

The Year's Best Science Fiction and Fantasy 2011, ed. Rich Horton

E-mail Print

The Year's Best Science Fiction & Fantasy 2011

Edited by Rich Horton

(Prime Books, 2011)

"Flower, Mercy, Needle, Chain" by Yoon Ha Lee
"Amor Vincit Omnia" by K.J. Parker
"The Green Book" by Amal El-Mohtar
"The Other Graces" by Alice Sola Kim
"The Sultan of the Clouds" by Geoffrey A. Landis
"The Magician and the Maid and Other Stories" by Christie Yant
"A Letter From the Emperor" by Steve Rasnic Tem
"Holdfast" by Matthew Johnson
"Standard Loneliness Package" by Charles Yu
"The Lady Who Plucked Red Flowers Beneath the Queen's Window" by Rachel Swirsky
"Arvies" by Adam-Troy Castro
"Merrythoughts" by Bill Kte'pi
"Red Bride" by Samantha Henderson
"Ghosts Doing the Orange Dance" by Paul Park
"Bloodsport" by Gene Wolfe
"No Time Like the Present" by Carol Emshwiller
"Braiding the Ghosts" by C.S.E. Cooney
"The Thing About Cassandra" by Neil Gaiman
"The Interior of Mister Bumblethorn's Coat" by Willow Fagan
"The Things" by Peter Watts
"Stereogram of the Gray Fort, In The Days of Her Glory" by Paul M. Berger
"Amor Fugit" by Alexandra Duncan
"Dead Man's Run" by Robert Reed
"The Fermi Paradox is Our Business Model" by Charlie Jane Anders
"The Word of Azrael" by Matthew David Surridge
"Under the Moons of Venus" by Damien Broderick
"Abandonware" by An Omowoyela
"The Maiden Flight of McCauley's Bellerophon" by Elizabeth Hand

Read more...
 


Page 6 of 16