Tangent Online

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
the genre's premiere review magazine for short SF & Fantasy since 1993
Anthologies


Triangulation: Morning After

E-mail Print

alt

Triangulation: Morning After

Edited by Steven B. Ramey

 (Parsec Ink, July 2012)

"How the Caterpillar Cheated Death" by H.M. McInnes
"The Blue of Distance" by Erich William Bergmeier
"Scar Tissue Wings" by Aaron Polson
"After the Pipers" by Camille Alexa
"Nocte Finem" by Henry Tjernlund
"A Late Wind" by Tami Harris
"The Zombie Reader" by Bruce Memblatt
"After-spin" by Kylie Bullivant
"The Slap of the Plow" by Gordon A. Graves
"While She Sleeps, Mountains Tremble" by Milo James Fowler
"Orbium" by Kalisa Lessnau
"Colliding" by Alex Gorman
"The Beast" by Jacques Barbéri
"That Goldurned Hole" by Gary Cuba
"Nyabinghi’s Sacred Drum" by Susan Urbanek Linville
"Protection from the Darkness" by Jamie Lackey
"The House, the Garden, and Occupants" by Amanda C. Davis
"Lilith" by Madhvi Ramini
"Course Correction" by Kenneth B. Chiacchia
"The Passing-Bell" by Lydia S. Gray
"What Now, Callisthenes" by Christine Lucas
"The Blue Testament" by Marshall Payne
"All Unlooked For" by Nathaniel Lee
"The Third Portal" by DeAnna Knippling
Read more...
 

Fantastic Stories of the Imagination, ed. by Warren Lapine

E-mail Print

Fantastic Stories of the Imagination

Edited by Warren Lapine

(Wilder Publications, April 2012)

 

“Interface Pattern”  by Kelly McCullogh
“How Interesting: A Tiny Man” by Harlan Ellison (reprint)
“Steaming into Wonderland” by Douglas Cohen
“The Digital Eidolon That Fits in Your Pocket” by Trent Zelazny
“Riding the Bus” by Tom Piccirilli
“Sluggo” by Mike Resnick (reprint)
“The Swap” by Barry B. Longyear
“Starwisps” by Edward J. McFadden
“Custody” by Jay O’Connell
“Haircut” by Shariann Lewitt
“A Cry For Hire” by Carole McDonnell
“And What Were Roses?” by Mary A. Turzillo
“The Box in My Pocket” by Amy Sundberg
“Skyblaze” by Sharon Lee and Steve Miller (reprint)

Read more...
 

Armored, edited by John Joseph Adams

E-mail Print

Armored, edited by John Joseph Adams
(Baen, April 2012)

"The Johnson Maneuver" by Ian Douglas
"Hel’s Half-Acre" by Jack Campbell
"Jungle Walkers" by David Klecha & Tobias S. Buckell
"The Last Run of the Coppelia" by Genevieve Valentine
"Death Reported of Last Surviving Veteran of Great War" by Dan Abnett
"The Cat’s Pajamas" by Jack McDevitt
"Find Heaven and Hell in the Smallest Things" by Simon R. Green
"Power Armor: A Love Story" by David Barr Kirtley
"The Last Days of the Kelly Gang" by David D. Levine
"Field Test" by Michael A. Stackpole
"Trauma Pod" by Alastair Reynolds
"Contained Vacuum" by David Sherman
"You Do What You Do" by Tanya Huff
"Nomad" by Karin Lowachee
"Human Error" by John Jackson Miller
"Transfer of Ownership" by Christie Yant
"Heuristic Algorithm and Reasoning Response Engine" by  Ethan Skarstedt & Brandon Sanderson
"Don Quixote" by Carrie Vaughn
"The Poacher" by Wendy N. Wagner & Jak Wagner
"The Green" by Lauren Beukes
"Sticks and Stones" by Robert Buettner
"Helmet" by Daniel H. Wilson
"The N-Body Solution" by Sean Williams

Read more...
 

Lightspeed: Year One, ed. John Joseph Adams

E-mail Print

Lightspeed:  Year One
Edited by John Joseph Adams

(Prime Books, November 2011)

"I'm Alive, I Love You, I’ll See You in Reno" by Vylar Kaftan
"The Cassandra Project" by Jack McDevitt
"Cats in Victory" by David Barr Kirtley
"Amaryllis" by Carrie Vaughn
"No Time like the Present" by Carol Emshwiller
"Manumission" by Tobias S. Buckell
"The Zeppelin Conductors' Society Annual Gentlemen’s Ball" by Genevieve Valentine
"…For a Single Yesterday"  by George R.R. Martin
"How to Become a Mars Overlord" by Catherynne M. Valente
"Patient Zero" by Tananarive Due
"Arvies" by Adam-Troy Castro
"More than the Sum of His Parts" by Joe Haldeman
"Flower, Mercy, Needle, Chain" by Yoon Ha Lee
"The Long Chase" by Geoffrey A. Landis
"Amid the Words of War" by Cat Rambo
"Travelers" by Robert Silverberg
"Hindsight" by Sarah Langan
"Tight Little Stitches in a Dead Man’s Back" by Joe R. Lansdale
"The Taste of Starlight" by John R. Fulz
"Beachworld" by Stephen King
"Standard Loneliness Package" by Charles Yu
"Faces in Revolving Souls" by Caitlin R. Kiernan
"Hwang’s Billion Brilliant Daughters" by Alice Sola Kim
"EJ·ES" by Nancy Kress
"In-Fall" by Ted Kosmatka
"The Observer" by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
"Jenny’s Sick" by David Taucrum
"The Silence of the Asonu" by Ursula K Le Guin
"Postings from an Amorous Tomorrow" by Corey Mariani
"Cucumber Gravy" by Susan Palwick
"Black Fire" by Tanith Lee
"The Elephants of Poznan" by Orson Scott Card
"Long Enough and Just So Long" by Cat Rambo
"The Passenger" by June E. Czerneda
"Simulacrum" by Ken Liu
"Breakaway, Backdown" by James Patrick Kelly
"Saying the Names" by Maggie Clark
"Gossamer" by Stephen Baxter
"Spider the Artist" by Nnedi Okorafor
"Woman Leaves Room" by Robert Reed
"All That Touches the Air" by An Owomoyela
"Maneki Neko" by Bruce Sterling
"Mama, We Are Zhenya, Your Son" by Tom Crosshill
"Velvet Fields," by Anne McCaffrey
"The Harrowers" by Eric Gregory
"Bibi From Jupiter" by Tessa Mellas
"Eliot Wrote" by Nancy Kress
"Scales" by Alastair Reynolds"

Read more...
 

Under the Moons of Mars, ed. John Joseph Adams

E-mail Print

Under the Moons of Mars: New Adventures on Barsoom

Edited by John Joseph Adams
(Simon and Shuster/BFYR, February 2012)

Double Review by Chuck Rothman and Robert E. Waters

"The Metal Men of Mars" by Joe R. Lansdale
"Three Deaths" by David Barr Kirtley
"The Ape-Man of Mars" by Peter S. Beagle
"A Tinker of Warhoon" by Tobias S. Buckell
"Vengeance of Mars" by Robin Wasserman
"Woola's Song" by Theodora Goss
"The River Gods of Mars" by Austin Grossman
"The Bronze Man of Mars" by L. E. Modesett, Jr.
"A Game of Mars" by Genevieve Valentine
"A Sidekick of Mars" by Garth Nix
"The Ghost That Haunts the Superstition Mountains" by Chris Claremont
"The Jasoom Project" by S. M. Sterling
"Coming of Age on Barsoom" by Catherynne M. Valente
"The Death Song of Dwar Guntha" by Jonathan Maberry

Read more...
 

Alien Contact, edited by Marty Halpern

E-mail Print
Edited by Marty Halpern
(Nightshade Books, November 2011)

“The Thought War” by Paul McAuley
“How to Talk to Girls at Parties” by Neil Gaiman
“Face Value” by Karen Joy Fowler
“The Road Not Taken” by Harry Turtledove
“The Aliens Who Knew, I Mean, Everything” by George Alec Effinger
“I Am the Doorway” by Stephen King
“Recycling Strategies for the Inner City” by Pat Murphy
“Kin” by Bruce McAllister
“The 43 Antarean Dynasties” by Mike Resnick
“The Gold Bug” by Orson Scott Card
“Guerilla Mural of a Siren’s Song” by Ernest Hogan
“Angel” by Pat Cadigan
“The First Contact with the Gorgonids” by Ursula K. LeGuin
“Saturday Night at Minnie and Earl’s” by Adam-Troy Castro
“A Midwinter’s Tale” By Michael Swanwick
“Texture of Other Ways” by Mark W. Tiedemann
“To Go Boldly” by Cory Doctorow
“If Nudity Offends You” by Elizabeth Moon
“Laws of Survival” by Nancy Kress
“What You Are About to See” by Jake Skillingstead
“Amanda and the Alien” by Robert Silverberg
“Exo-Skeleton Town” by Jeffrey Ford
“Lambing Season” by Molly Gloss
“Swarm” by Bruce Sterling
“MAXO Signals” by Charles Stross
“Last Contact” by Stephen Baxter

Read more...
 

Gaslight Arcanum, Uncanny Tales of Sherlock Holmes

E-mail Print

Gaslight Arcanum, Uncanny Tales of Sherlock Holmes

Edited by J. R. Campbell and Charles Prepolec

(October 2011, Edge Science Fiction and Fantasy)

“The Comfort of the Seine” by Stephen Volk
“The Adventure of Lucifer’s Footprints” by Christopher Fowler
“The Deadly Sin of Sherlock Holmes” by Tom English
“The Color That Came To Chiswick” by William Meikle
“From the Tree of Time” by Fred Saberhagen (reprint)
“The Executioner” by Lawrence C. Connolly
“A Country Death” by Simon Kurt Unsworth
“Sherlock Holmes and the Great Game” by Kevin Cockle
“Sherlock Holmes and the Diving Bell” by Simon Clark
“The Greatest Mystery” by Paul Kane
“The House of Blood” by Tony Richards
“The Adventure of the Six Maledictions” by Kim Newman

Read more...
 

The Book of Cthulhu, ed. Ross E. Lockhart

E-mail Print

The Book of Cthulhu
Edited by
Ross E. Lockhart


Night Shade Books
(Sept. 2011, 529 pp.)


 

“Andromeda Among the Stones” by Caitlin R. Kiernan
“The Tugging” by Ramsey Campbell
“A Colder War” by Charles Stross
“The Unthinkable” by Bruce Sterling
“Flash Frame” by Silvia Moreno-Garcia
“Some Buried Memory” by W.H. Pugmire
“The Infernal History of the Ivybridge Twins” by Molly Tanzer
“Fat Face” by Michael Shea
“Shoggoths in Bloom” by Elizabeth Bear
“Black Man with a Horn” by T.E.D. Klein
“Than Curse the Darkness” by David Drake
“Jeroboam Henley’s Debt” by Charles R. Saunders
“Nethescurial” by Thomas Ligotti
“Calamari Curls” by Kage Baker
“Jihad Over Innsmouth” by Edward Morris
“Bad Sushi”by Cherie Priest
“The Dream of the Fisherman’s Wife” by John Hornor Jacobs
“The Doom that Came to Innsmouth” by Brian McNaughton
“Lost Stars” by Ann K. Schwader
“The Oram County Whoosit” by Steve Duffy
“The Crawling Sky” by Joe R. Lansdale
“The Fairground Horror” by Brian Lumley
“Cinderlands” by Tim Pratt
“Lord of the Land” by Gene Wolfe
“To Live and Die in Arkham” by Joseph S. Pulver, Sr.
“The Shallows” by John Langan
“The Men from Porlock” by Laird Barron

Read more...
 

Altered States, ed. by Amy Locklin

E-mail Print

Altered States, edited by Amy Locklin
(Mint Hill Books, September 2011)

"Green Grow the Lilacs" by Larry Lefkowitz
"The Guide" by Eva Langston
"Living the Dream" by Terresa Haskew
"Daughter-of-the-Tides" by Vivian Faith Prescott
"A Woman of Letters" by Lauren Yaffe
"A Stitch in Time" by Tim Goldstone
"Night Is Nearly Done" by Adam McOmber
"Welcome to Crazytown, Martin Buehl" by Brian Leung
"Rodent Town" by Craig O’Hara
"A Very Old Story" by Mark Pearson
"The Prisoners of Gravely Rock " by Janean McBrearty
"That Business with the Hole" by Mark Rigney
"Now in Charge" by Lou Fisher
"The Blind Cat" by Mardelle Fortier
"The Glass Child" by Alyce Miller
"Motherly Parts" by Jennifer Tomscha
"Becoming" by Ivy Rutledge
"*****" by Shannon Gibney
"The Divided States of America" by Lucille Gang Shulklapper
"The Weight" by Esther K. Willison
"Shadows" by Adeline Carrie Koscher
"Transformed, the Office Narcissus" by P. Kobylarz
"Falling Sideways" by T. Shontelle MacQueen
"Afloat " by J. Weintraub
"Sea Change" by Ellen Prentiss Campbell

Read more...
 

Evolve Two, ed. Nancy Kilpatrick

E-mail Print

Evolve Two: Vampire Stories of the Future Undead, edited by Nancy Kilpatrick

(EDGE Science Fiction and Fantasy Publishing, August 2011)

Pre-Apocalypse
"The List" by Kelley Armstrong
"Nosangreal" by Ivan Dorin
"A Puddle of Blood" by Silvia Moreno-Garcia
"V-Link" by Eileen Bell
"Six Underground" by Michael Lorenson
"Outwitted" by Sandra Wickham
Toothless by Peter Sellers
"Symbiosis" by David Beynon

Post-Apocalypse
"Forest-Bathing" by Heather Clitheroe
"The Deal" by Erika Holt
"Homo Sanguinus" by Ryan T. McFadden
"Out With the Old" by William Meikle
"Chelsea Mourning" by David Tocher
"Blood That Burns so Bright" by Jason S. Ridler
"Survival of the Fittest" by Leanne Tremblay
"The Faith of Burning Glass" by Steve Vernon

New World Order
"Soulglobe" by John Shirley
"Red Planet" by Bev Vincent
"Beacons Among the Stars" by Anne Mok
"The Big Empty" by Thomas Roche
"Beyond the Sun" by Tanith Lee
"The Slowing of the World" by Sandra Kasturi

Read more...
 


Page 6 of 16