Tangent Online

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
the genre's premiere review magazine for short SF & Fantasy since 1993
Anthologies


Alien Crimes, edited by Mike Resnick

E-mail Print
Image
“Nothing Personal” by Pat Cadigan
“A Locked-Planet Mystery” by Mike Resnick
“Hoxbomb” by Harry Turtledove
“The End of the World” by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
“Dark Heaven” by Gregory Benford
“Womb of Every World” by Walter Jon Williams
Read more...
 

The Best of Jim Baen’s Universe, 2006, edited by Eric Flint

E-mail Print
Science Fiction Stories:
“Dog Soldier” by Garth Nix
Image“The Girl with the Killer Eyes” by B. B. Kristopher
“Bow Shock” by Gregory Benford
“Decaf and Spaceship, To Go” by Katherine Sanger
“All the Things You Are” by Mike Resnick
“A Time to Kill” by S. Andrew Swann
“Local Boy Makes Good” by Ray Tabler
“The Old Woman in the Young Woman” by Gene Wolfe
“Candy-Blossom” by Dave Freer
“What Would Sam Spade Do?” by Jo Walton
“Giving it Fourteen Percent” by A. S. Fox
“Every Hole is Outlined” by John Barnes
“Fishing” by Thea Hutcheson
“Bob’s Yeti Problem” by Lawrence Person
“Brieanna’s Constant” by Eric Witchey
“The Darkness” by David Drake

Fantasy Stories:
“The Cold Blacksmith” by Elizabeth Bear
“The Nature of Things” by Maya Kaathryn Bohnoff
“Sisters of Sarronnym; Sisters of Westwind” by L. E. Modesitt, Jr.
“The Opposite of Pomegranates” by Marissa Lingen
“As Black as Hell” by John Lambshead
“Benny Comes Home” by Esther Friesner
“Femme Fatale” by Jason Wittman
“A Hire Power” by J. Simon
“Poga” by John Barnes
Read more...
 

Nemonymous 7: Zencore! Scriptus Innominatus, edited by D.F. Lewis

E-mail Print
“Torsion” by ?
“MMM - Delicious” by ?
“Undergrowth” by ?
“Fugly” by ?
“The Nightmare Reader” by ?
“The Secret Life of the Panda” by ?
“Upset Stomach” by ?
“The Awful Truth About The Circus” by ?
“Red Velvet Dust” by ?
“The Coughing Coffin” by ?
“Terminus” by ?
“Mary’s Gift, the Stars and Frank’s Pisser” by ?
“Blue Raspberries” by ?
“Berian Winslow & The Stream Of Consciousness Storyteller” by ?
“The Plunge” by ?
“England and Nowhere” by ?
“Word Doctor” by ?

The currently unallocated list of authors of the above stories in alphabetical (not story) order: Anonymous, Daniel Ausema, Charles Black, Dominy Clements, Scott Edelman, Nick Jackson, M.P. Johnson, Kek-W, Tim Nickels, Reggie Oliver, Ursula Pflug, Steven Pirie, Brian Rappatta, Patricia Russo, E. Sedia, S.D. Tullis, & Mark Valentine
Read more...
 

Asimov’s Science Fiction Magazine 30th Anniversary Anthology, edited by Sheila Williams

E-mail Print
"Air Raid" by John Varley (writing as Herb Boehm)
"The Time of the Burning" by Robert Silverberg
Image
"Speech Sounds" by Octavia Butler
"Dinner in Audoghast" by Bruce Sterling
"Robot Dreams" by Isaac Asimov
"Glacier" by Kim Stanley Robinson
"Cibola" by Connie Willis
"The Happy Man" by Jonathan Lethem
"Over There" by Mike Resnick
"Ether, OR" by Ursula K. Le Guin
"Flying Lessons" by Kelly Link
"Itsy Bitsy Spider" by James Patrick Kelly
"Ancient Engines" by Michael Swanwick
"Lobsters" by Charles Stross
"Only Partly Here" by Lucius Shepard
"The Children of Time" by Stephen Baxter
"Eight Episodes" by Robert Reed
Read more...
 

Prime Codex, edited by Lawrence M. Schoen & Michael Livingston

E-mail Print
"To The East, A Bright Star" by James Maxey
Image"Ticktock Girl" by Cat Rambo
"The Man With Great Despair Behind His Eyes" by Ken Scholes
"Wizards’ Encore" by Geoffrey Girard
"The Disenchantment of Kivron Ox-master" by Elaine Isaak
"Sister of the Hedge" by Jim C. Hines
"Rampion" by Mary Robinette Kowel
"Salt of Judus" by Eric James Stone
"Button by Button" by E. Catherine Tobler
"Black Boxes" by Matthew Rotunda
"Tides" by Tobias Buckell
"Urban Renewal" by Tom Pendergrass
"As the Stars of the Sky" by Mike Shultz
"Rainmakers" by Ruth Nestvold
"Radical Acceptance" by David W. Goldman
Read more...
 

Bash Down the Door and Slice Open the Badguy, edited by W.H. Horner

E-mail Print
“Beerwolf” by Lawrence C. Connolly
“A Different Shade of Knight” by Jason S. Ridler
“Assassin’s Playground” by A. G. Devitt
Image“Mistress Fortune Favors the Unlucky” by Eugie Foster
“A Lesson in Heroics” by Jeremy Yoder
“The Ice Maiden Speaketh” by Paul Crilley
“Keep Coming Back for More” by Margaret Ronald
“The Great Thrakkian Rebellion” by Megan Crewe
“Always Read the Fine Print” by L. L. Donahue
“Heard It” by Dale Mettam
“Crossing Swords” by Murray J. D. Leeder
“Hallah Iron-Thighs and the Hounds of Hell” by K. D. Wentworth
“There’s Only One Dakon the Mighty” by Elizabeth H. Hopkinson
“Goblin Hero” by Jim C. Hines
“No Shit, There We Were” by Michael Brendan
“But Before I Kill You...” by Lindsey Duncan
“An Incident at Black Tongue Tavern” by Michael Turner
“Delilah’s Dames in Nomadsland” by Melissa Lee Shaw
“The Atrocious Head-Bashing Troubadour” by C. M. Huard
“The Voice of Reason” by Ken Brady
“In the Shit” by Barbara Davies
“The Wrestler’s Apprentice” by Stephen Castillet
“The Order of the Crimson Tunic” by Kevin N. Haw
“Just Temping” by Susan Sielinski
Read more...
 

Fantasy, edited by Sean Wallace & Paul Tremblay

E-mail Print
Image“Goosegirl” by Margaret Ronald
“All the Growing Time” by Becca De La Rosa
“Somewhere Beneath Those Waves Was Her Home” by Sarah Monette
“Shallot” by Samantha Henderson
“Bone Mother” by Maura McHugh
“The Greats Come A-Callin’” by Lisa Mantchev
“Zombie Lenin” by Ekaterina Sedia
“The Yeti Behind You” by Jeremy Tolbert
“The Salvation Game” by Amanda Downum
“Sugar” by Cat Rambo
“Brother of the Moon” by Holly Phillips
Read more...
 

Alien Crimes, edited by Mike Resnick

E-mail Print
Image

"Nothing Personal" by Pat Cadigan
"A Locked-Planet Mystery" by Mike Resnick
"Hoxbomb" by Harry Turtledove
"The End of the World" by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
"Dark Heaven" by Gregory Benford
"Womb of Every World" by Walter Jon Williams
Read more...
 

Science Fiction: The Best of the Year 2007 edition, edited by Rich Horton

E-mail Print
Image"Another Word for Map is Faith" by Christopher Rowe
"Okanoggan Falls" by Carolyn Ives Gilman
"Saving for a Sunny Day, or, The Benefits of Reincarnation" by Ian Watson
"The Cartesian Theater" by Robert Charles Wilson
"Hesperia and Glory" by Ann Leckie
"Incarnation Day" by Walter Jon Williams
"Exit Before Saving" by Ruth Nestvold
"Inclination" by William Shunn
"Life on the Preservation" by Jack Skillingstead
"Me-Topia" by Adam Roberts
"The House Beyond Your Sky" by Benjamin Rosenbaum
"A Billion Eves" by Robert Reed
Read more...
 

Fantasy: The Best of the Year 2007 edition, edited by Rich Horton

E-mail Print
“Journey Into the Kingdom” by M. Rickert
“The Water Poet and the Four Seasons” by David J. Schwartz
Image“Pol Pot’s Beautiful Daughter” by Geoff Ryman
“The Osteomancer’s Son” by Greg van Eekhout
 “Salt Wine” by Peter S. Beagle
“The Original Word for Rain” by Peter Higgins
“The Lineaments of Gratified Desire” by Ysabeau S. Wilce 
“Journey to the Gantica” by Matthew Corradi
“Irregular Verbs” by Matthew Johnson
“A Fish Story” by Sarah Totton
“The Night Whisky” by Jeffrey Ford
“A Fine Magic” by Margo Lanagan
“Naturally” by Daniel Handler
“Moon Viewing at Shijo Bridge” by Richard Parks
“Citrine: A Fable” by Elise Moser
“A Siege of Cranes” by Benjamin Rosenbaum
Read more...
 


Page 10 of 15