Tangent Online

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
the genre's premiere review magazine for short SF & Fantasy since 1993
Single author collections

Ghosts of Engines Past by Sean McMullen

E-mail Print

Ghosts of Engines Past

by Sean McMullen

(ReAnimus Press, October 2013, 224 pp.)


“Eight Miles” (Analog, September 2012 - Hugo Award finalist, Year's Best SF 2011)
“The Constant Past” (Dreaming Again, ed. Dann, Harper Collins, 2008)
“The Spiral Briar” (F&SF, April/May 2009)
“The Art of the Dragon” (F&SF, August/September 2009)
“Voice of Steel” (sf.com, August 2002 - Winner, Nova Fantasy Award; BSFA award nominee)
“The Pharoah's Airship” (Omega, July/August 1986 - Winner, Omega award)
“Tower Of Wings” (Analog, December 2001 - Winner, Analog Readers award)
“Svyatagor” (Andromeda Spaceways #3, 2002)
“Dragon Black” (Pandora, February 2007)
“Ninety Thousand Horses” (Analog, January/February 2012 - Winner, Analog Readers Award)
“Electrica” (F&SF, March/April 2012)
“Steamgothic” (Interzone, July/August 2012 - Best SF of the Year 30)

Futuredaze 2: Reprise, ed. Erin Underwood & Nancy Holder

E-mail Print

Special Double Review

(Reviews by Charles Payseur & Colleen Chen)

Futuredaze 2: Reprise

An Anthology of YA Science Fiction

(Underwords Press, August 2014)

Edited by Erin Underwood & Nancy Holder


"How to Talk to Girls at Parties" by Neil Gaiman
"Good Girl" by Malinda Lo
"Deep Blood Kettle" by Hugh Howey
"A Letter from the Clearys" by Connie Willis
"The Fluted Girl" by Paolo Bacigalupi
"Valedictorian" by N. K. Jemisin
"The Last Ride of the Glory Girls" by Libba Bray
"Stupid Perfect World" by Scott Westerfeld
"Going Deep" by James Patrick Kelly
"Sweet Sixteen" by Kat Howard
"Secret Identity" by Will Shetterly
"Wilding" by Jane Yolen
"The Other Elder" by Beth Revis
"The Veiled Shanghai" by Ken Liu
"I Never" by Cassandra Clare

Lights in the Deep, Science Fiction Stories by Brad R. Torgersen

E-mail Print

Lights in the Deep, Science Fiction Stories

by Brad R. Torgersen

(WorldFire Press, August 2013, 269 pp.)


“Outbound” (Analog, November 2010)
“Gemini 17” (Jim Baen Memorial Contest anthology, Baen Books, 2015)
“The Bullfrog Radio Astronomy Project” (Analog, October 2011)
“Exiles of Eden” (InterGalactic Medicine Show #22, April/May 2011)
“Footprints” (Licton Springs Review, 2002)
“The Exchange Officers” (Analog, February/March 2013)
“The Chaplain’s Assistant” (Analog, September 2011)
“The Chaplain’s Legacy” (Analog, July/August 2013)
“Exanastasis” (L. Ron Hubbard’s Writers and Illustrators of the Future, vol. XXVI, 2010)
“Ray of Light” (Analog, December 2011)

Author Essays

“Influences: Allan Cole & Chris Bunch”
“Writer Dad: Mike Resnick”
“Essay: On the Growth of Fantasy and the Waning of Science Fiction” (Writers of the Future website, 2012)
“The Hero’s Tongue: Larry Niven”

Weird Lies, edited by Cherry Potts & Katy Darby

E-mail Print

Weird Lies: Science Fiction, Fantasy and Strange Stories from Liars’ League

Edited by Cherry Potts and Katy Darby

(Arachne Press, pb September 2013, £9.99)


“ChronoCrisis 3000” by Andrew Lloyd-Jones
“Icosi Bladed Scissors” by Alex Smith
“Content Management” by Derek Ivan Webster
“Fuzzby & Coo” by Angela Trevithick
“Derby of Lost Souls” by Barry McKinley
“The Icicle” by C.T. Kingston
“Let There Be Light” by James Smyth
“The Love Below” David Malone
“Haiku Short, Parakeet Prawns, Konnichiwa” by Peter Lee Reynoldson
“Jethro” by Ellen O.Neill
“Antique Shopping” by Lennart Lundh
“Daphne Changes” by Joshan Esfandiari Martin
“Candy Floss” by Maria Kyle
“An Account of Six Poisonings” by Nichol Wilmor
“Free Cake” by Peng Shepherd
“Worms’ Feast” by David Mildon
“The Museum of the Future” by Richard Meredith
“Hollow Man” by Rebecca J Payne
“Heriot” by Richard Smyth
“Touchdown” by Christopher Samuels
“What Does H2O Feel Like to the Tadpoles?” by Tom McKay
“The Last Words of Emanuel Prettyjohn” by Jonathan Pinnock
“Zwo” by Alan Graham
“The Elephant in the Tower” by David McGrath

Win Some, Lose Some... by Mike Resnick

E-mail Print

Win Some, Lose Some: The Hugo Award Winning

(and Nominated) Short Science Fiction and Fantasy

of Mike Resnick

(ISFiC Press, August 2012, hc, 600 pp.)

Series editor, Steven H Silver


1989 – “Kirinyaga,” (winner) introduced by Gardner Dozois
1990 – “For I Have Touched the Sky,” Introduced by Nancy Kress
1991 – “Bully!” Introduced by Harry Turtledove
1991 – “The Manamouki,” (winner) introduced by Connie Willis
1992 – “Winter Solstice,” introduced by Laura Resnick
1992 – “One Perfect Morning, With Jackals,” introduced by Janis Ian
1993 – “The Lotus and the Spear,” introduced by Ralph Roberts
1994 – “Mwalimu in the Squared Circle,” introduced by Barry N. Malzberg
1995 – “Barnaby in Exile,” introduced by John Scalzi
1995 – “A Little Knowledge,” introduced by Nick DiChario
1995 – “Seven Views of Olduvai Gorge,” (winner) introduced by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
1996 – “When the Old Gods Die,” introduced by Michael Stackpole
1996 – “Bibi (with Susan Schwartz),” introduced by Susan Shwartz
1997 – “The Land of Nod,” introduced by Lou Anders
1998 – “The 43 Antarean Dynasties,” (winner) introduced by Michael Swanwick
2000 – “Hothouse Flowers,” introduced by Kay Kenyon
2000 – “Hunting the Snark,” introduced by David Brin
2001 – “The Elephants on Neptune,” introduced by Jack McDevitt
2002 – “Old MacDonald Had a Farm,” introduced by Eric Flint
2002 – “Redchapel,” introduced by Kevin J. Anderson
2004 – “Robots Don’t Cry,” introduced by Robert Silverberg
2005 – “A Princess of Earth,” introduced by Catherine Asaro
2005 – “Travels with My Cats,” (winner) introduced by Sheila Williams
2006 – “Down Memory Lane,” introduced by Michael A. Burstein
2007 – “All the Things You Are,” introduced by Robert J. Sawyer
2008 – “Distant Replay,” introduced by Lezli Robyn
2009 – “Article of Faith,” introduced by James Patrick Kelly
2009 – “Alastair Baffle’s Emporium of Wonders,” introduced by Bill Fawcett
2010 – “The Bride of Frankenstein,” introduced by Kij Johnson
2011 – “The Homecoming,” introduced by Brad R. Torgersen

The Pottawatomie Giant & Other Stories by Andy Duncan

E-mail Print

The Pottawatomie Giant and Other Stories

by Andy Duncan

(PS Publishing, February 2012)


“The Pottawatomie Giant”
“Senator Bilbo”
“The Big Rock Candy Mountain”
“Daddy Mention and the Monday Skull”
“Zora and the Zombie”
“Unique Chicken Goes in Reverse”
“A Diorama of the Infernal Regions, or The Devil's Ninth Question”
“The Dragaman's Bride”
“The Night Cache”
“Close Encounters”
“The Chief Designer”

Servant of the Jackal God: The Tales of Kamose, Archpriest of Anubis, by Keith Taylor

E-mail Print


"Daggers and a Serpent"
"Emissaries of Doom"
"Haunted Shadows"
"The Emerald Scarab"
"Where Are You When the Moon Shall Rise?"
"The Company of the Gods"
"The Archpriest's Potion"
"Corpse's Wrath"
"Return of Ganesh"
"The Shabti Assassin"

Nitrospective by Andrew Hook

E-mail Print



by Andrew Hook
(Dog Horn Publishing, 2011)
"Nitrospective " 
"Outer Spaces "
"Follow Me"
"The Onion Code"
"The Cruekus Effect"
"Bigger Than The Beetles" 
"Pansy Blade Cassandra Moko"
"Lauren Is Unreal"
"Red or White"
"Shipping Tomorrow Backwards"
"The Glass Football"
"The Strangeness In Me"
"Love Is The Drug" 
"Chasing Waterfalls"
"Caravan of Souls"
"Snap Shot"

Sex and Violence in Zero-G (expanded ed.) by Allen Steele

E-mail Print
by Allen Steele
(Fantastic Books, January 2012)

Judgment Day and Other Dreams by T. Jackson King

E-mail Print

Judgment Day and Other Dreams


T. Jackson King

Fantastic Books
(2nd edition, 2012, 240 pp.)

On Earth
“Judgment Day At John’s Bar”
“The Totem”
“Litter Control”

In Space
“Tears for Ozymandias”
“The Fire Rains”
“The Memory Seller”
“The Tides of Fear”
“False Contact”
“Lex Talionis”
“Endless Summer”
“Sumiko’s Hope”

Back On Earth
“The Fellowship of Manzanar”
“A Lesser Michaelangelo”
“The Gate of Ishtar, From Babylon, In Berlin”


Page 2 of 7