Tangent Online

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
the genre's premiere review magazine for short SF & Fantasy since 1993
Anthologies


Scarecrow, edited by Rhonda Parrish

E-mail Print

Scarecrow

 

edited by Rhonda Parrish

 

(World Weaver Press, August 2015)

 

 

Kakashi & Crow” by Megan Fennell
The Roofnight” by Amanda C. Davis
Skin Map” by Kim Goldberg
A Fist Full of Straw” by Kristina Wojtaszek
Judge & Jury” by Laura VanArendonk Baugh
Waking from His Master’s Dream” by Katherine Marzinsky
The Straw Samurai” by Andrew Bud Adams
Black Birds” by Laura Blackwood
Edith and I” by Virginia Carraway Stark
Scarecrow Progressions (Rubber Duck Remix)” by Sara Puls
Truth About Crows” by Craig Pay
Two Steps Forward” by Holly Schofield
Only the Land Remembers” by Amanda Block
"If I Only Had an Autogenic Cognitive Decision Matrix” by Scott Burtness
Read more...
 

Corvidae, edited by Rhonda Parrish

E-mail Print

Corvidae

Edited by Rhonda Parrish

(World Weaver Press, July 2015)

 
Whistles and Trills” by Kat Otis
The Valravn” by Megan Fennell
A Mischief of Seven” by Leslie Van Zwol
Visiting Hours” by Michael S. Pack
The Rookery of Sainte-Mère-Église” by Tim Deal
The Cruelest Team Will Win” by Mike Allen
Raven No More” by Adria Laycraft
The Tell-Tale Heart of Existence” by Michael M. Rader
Sanctuary by Laura VanArendonk Baugh
Knife Collection, Blood Museum, Birds (Scarecrow Remix)” by Sara Puls
Flying the Coop” by M.L.D. Curelas
Bazyli Conjures a Blackbird” by Mark Rapacz
Seven for a Secret” by Megan Engelhardt
Flight” by Angela Slatter
Read more...
 

Press Start to Play, ed. John Joseph Adams & Daniel H. Wilson

E-mail Print

Press Start to Play: An Anthology

edited by John Joseph Adams & Daniel H. Wilson

(Vintage paperback, August 18, 2015)

 

God Mode” by Daniel H. Wilson
NPC” by Charles Yu
“Respawn” by Hiroshi Sakurazaka (translated by Nathan Collins)

Desert Walk” by S.R. Mastrantone

Rat Catcher’s Yellows” by Charlie Jane Anders

1Up” by Holly Black

“Survival Horror” by Seanan McGuire

REAL” by Django Wexler

“Outliers” by Nicole Feldringer

“<end game>” by Chris Avellone

Roguelike” by Marc Laidlaw

“All of the People in Your Party Have Died” by Robin Wasserman

RECOIL!” by Micky Neilson

“Stats” by Marguerite K. Bennett

“Please Continue” by Chris Kluwe

Creation Screen” by Rhianna Pratchett

The Fresh Prince of Gamma World” by Austin Grossman

“Gamer’s End” by Yoon Ha Lee

Twarrior” by Andy Weir
Select Character” by Hugh Howey
Read more...
 

Only Disconnect, edited by Juliana Rew

E-mail Print

Only Disconnect

edited by Juliana Rew

(Third Flatiron Publishing, pb, Summer 2015)

 
“Seventh Sense” by Evan Henry
“Super Bugs” by Robert Lowell Russell
“Aqua Equal” by Jonathan Shipley
“Carnival of Colours” by Evelyn Deshane
“The Eyes in the Water” by Matt Weinburg
“Life After Download” by Wendy Nikel
“Just Visulate” by E. E. King
“Email Recovered from Genetech Debris, Lieutenant Jeffrey Abramowitz Investigating” by Elliotte Rusty Harold
“Killing the Tree Spirit” by Adria Laycraft
“A House of Mirrors” by Stephanie Flood
“She Dies” by Jason Lairamore
“Jacked” by Steve Coate
“Into the Light” by Paul Barclay
Read more...
 

Waiting for the Machines to Fall Asleep, ed. by Peter Oberg

E-mail Print

Waiting for the Machines to Fall Asleep

edited by Peter Oberg

(Affront Publishers, May 2015)

 
"Melody of the Yellow Bard" by Hans Olsson
"The Rats" by Boel Bermann
"Getting to the End" by Erik Odeldahl
"Vegatropolis – City of the Beautiful" by Ingrid Remvall
"Jump to the Left, Jump to the Right" by Love Kölle
"To Preserve Humankind" by Christina Nordlander
"The Thirteenth Tower" by Pia Lindestrand
"Punch Card Horses" by Jonas Larsson (Translation by P-O Rehnberg)
"The Philosopher’s Stone" by Tora Greve
"A Sense of Foul Play" by Andrew Coulthard
"Waste of Time" by Alexandra Nero
"The Damien Factor" byJohannes Pinter
"Wishmaster" by Andrea Grave-Müller
"Quadrillennium" by AR Yngve
"Mission Accomplished" by My Bergström
"The Road" by Anders Blixt
"Lost and Found" by Maria Haskins
"The Publisher’s Reader" by Patrik Centerwall
"Stories from the Box" by Björn Engström
"The Membranes in the Centering Horn" by KG Johansson
"One Last Kiss Goodbye" by Oskar Källner
"The Mirror Talks" by Sara Kopljar
"Keep Fighting Until the Machines Fall Asleep" by Eva Holmquist
"Outpost Eleven" by Markus Sköld
"Messiah 311" by Anna Jakobsson Lund
Read more...
 

By Tooth and Claw, edited by Bill Fawcett

E-mail Print

By Tooth and Claw:

Clan of the Claw Book Two

Edited by Bill Fawcett

(Baen, April 2015, 225 pages)

 

Bury My Heart” by Mercedes Lackey and Cody Martin
A Clan’s Foundation” by S. M. Stirling
Sanctuary” by Eric Flint
Feeding a Fever” by Jody Lynn Nye
Read more...
 

No Horns on these Helmets, ed. by Erin Lale

E-mail Print

No Horns on these Helmets

Edited by

Erin Lale

(Sky Warrior Book Publishing LLC, May, 2015)


“Gullveig Drowning” by Jackson Eflin
“Second Time Around” by Brianne Chalfant
“The Legend of Delbel the Butzemann” by Robert Lusch Schreiwer
“In Chains Until Ragnarok” by Tyree Kimber
“Her Gothic Vacation” by Tony Thorne MBE
“Blades of Ice and Ivory” by Christine Morgan
“The Dragon Bone Tower” by Cynthia Ward
“Victorious Girlfriend” by Laura Dasnoit
“The Door in the Lake” by T.J. O’Hare
“The Youngest Valkyrie” by Kathryn M. Hearst
“To Love Loki” by Gerri Leen
“Norn Porridge” by Ross Baxter
“The Guardian” by John Loving
“A Draugr's Tale” by Hugh B. Long
“Kinsmen” by Garman Lord
“Woodencloak” by Erin Lale
“Blood Allies” by L. J. Bonham
“Kenaz” by Hannah Burton
“Jörmungandr” by Jeff Szappan
“A Wolf in the Hills” by J. M. Ross
Read more...
 

Tesseracts 18: Wrestling with Gods, ed. by Liana Kerzner & Jerome Stueart

E-mail Print

Wrestling with Gods: Tesseracts 18

Edited by

Liana Kerzner & Jerome Stueart

(Edge, April 2015, 280 pages)


"Mecha-Jesus" by Derwin Mak
"Come All Ye Faithful" by Robert J. Sawyer (reprint, not reviewed)
"The Queen in the Poplar Forest" by S. L. Nickerson
"A Cut and a Prayer" by Janet K. Nicolson
"Under The Iron Rain" by John Park
"The Shadows of Gods" by Mary-Jean Harris
"Burnt Offerings" by Mary Pletsch
"Ascension" by Jennifer Rahn
"The Faith Circus" by Alyxandra Harvey
"The Seven Creations – Book One" by Halli Lilburn
"The Harsh Light of Morning" by David Jon Fuller
"Summon the Sun" by Carla Richards
"So Loved" by Matthew Hughes (reprint, not reviewed)
"The Moral of the Story" by J. M. Frey
"Soul Survivor" by Steve Stanton
"Chromatophoric Histories of the Sepiidae" by James Bambury
"Ganapati Bappa Moriya" by Savithri Machiraju
"Abominatio" by Jen Laface and Andrew Czarnietzki
"The Last Man on Earth" by Suzanne M. McNabb
"Where the Scorched Man Walks" by Megan Fennell
Read more...
 

The End Has Come, ed. by John Joseph Adams & Hugh Howey

E-mail Print

The End Has Come:

The Apocalypse Triptych

Edited by

John Joseph Adams and Hugh Howey

(Broad Reach Publishing, May 2015)

 
Bannerless” by Carrie Vaughn
Dancing with a Stranger in the Land of Nod” by Will McIntosh
Like All Beautiful Places” by Megan Arkenberg
The Seventh Day of Deer Camp” by Scott Sigler
Prototype” by Sarah Langan
Act of Creation” by Chris Avellone
Resistance” by Seanan McGuire
Wandering Star” by Leife Shallcross
Heaven Come Down” by Ben H. Winters
Agent Neutralized” by David Wellington
Goodnight Earth” by Annie Bellet
Carriers” by Tananarive Due
In the Valley of the Shadow of the Promised Land” by Robin Wasserman
The Uncertainty Machine” by Jamie Ford
Margin of Survival” by Elizabeth Bear
The Last Movie Ever Made” by Charlie Jane Anders
The Gray Sunrise” by Jake Kerr
The Gods Have Not Died in Vain” by Ken Liu
The Happiest Place” by Mira Grant
In the Woods” by Hugh Howey
Blessings” by Nancy Kress
Read more...
 

XIII: Stories of Transformation, ed. by Mark Teppo

E-mail Print

XIII: Stories of Transformation

edited byMark Teppo

(Underland Press, March 2015)

 

Skin and Paper” by Adrienne J. Odasso
With a Musket and a Ducat The Dutch Trading Company in Nineteen Sketches, Paintings, and Luminos” by Tais Teng
Selma Eats” by Fiona Moore
Oh, How the Ghost of You Clings” by Richard Bowes
You Can Go Anywhere” by Jennifer Geisbrecht
Twilight for the Nightingale” by David Tallerman
The Thirteenth Ewe” by Lyn McConchie
Augustus Clementine” by Liz Argall
Pretty Little Boxes” by Julie C. Day
Two Will Walk With You” by Grá Linnaea
Eidolon” by Christie Yant
Slow Shift” by Rik Hoskin
The Math (A Fairy Tale)” by Marc Levinthal
Chrysalis” by Richard Thomas
Occupy Maple Street” by Gregory L. Norris
Feed Me the Bones of Our Saints” by Alex Dally MacFarlane
Creezum Zuum” by Juli Mallett
A Moment of Gravity, Circumscribed” by Fran Wilde
We All Look Like Harrie” by Andrew Penn Romine
Letters to a Body on the Cusp of Drowning” by A.C. Wise
Blackbird Lullaby” by George Cotronis
Digital” by Daryl Gregory
Why Ulu Left the Bladescliff” by Amanda C. Davis
Follow Me Through Anarchy” by Jetse de Vries
The Ghost Eater” by Cat Rambo
The Soldier Who Swung on the End of a Thread” by M. David Blake
Rabbit, Cat, Girl” by Rebecca Kuder
The Thirteenth Goddess” by Claude Lalumière
Read more...
 


Page 6 of 21