Tangent Online

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
the genre's premiere review magazine for short SF & Fantasy since 1993
Anthologies


The Time It Happened, edited by Juliana Rew

E-mail Print

The Time It Happened:

Third Flatiron Anthologies

Edited by Juliana Rew

(Third Flatiron Publishing, Spring 2015)

 

False Footfall” by Martin Clark
Lincoln's Watch” by Atar Hatari
Going Viral” by Dan Koboldt
Stilled Life” by Ellen Denton
Kin Carriers” by Jason Lairamore
What Was Lost” by Larry C. Kay
Armada of Snow” by Richard Mark Ankers
Puppy Love” by Thomas Canfield
Good to the Last Drop” by Wendy Nikel
With Gilded Wings” by Evan Henry
Net War I” by Elliotte Rusty Harold
A Rock in the Air” by Neil James Hudson
Blargnorff Industries New Employee Handbook Human Edition” by Dana Schellings
The Zzzombie Apocalypse” by Mark Hill
Xenofabulous” by Amanda C. Davis
Read more...
 

Operation Arcana, ed. John Joseph Adams

E-mail Print

Operation Arcana

edited by John Joseph Adams

(Baen Books, tpb, March 2015, $15.00)

“Rules of Enchantment” by David Klecha and Tobias Buckell

“The Damned One Hundred” by Jonathan Maberry
“Blood, Ash, Braids” by Genevieve Valentine
“Mercenary’s Honor” by Elizabeth Moon
“The Guns of the Wastes” by Django Wexler
“The Graphology of Hemorrhage” by Yoon Ha Lee
“American Golem” by Weston Ochse
“Weapons in the Earth” by Myke Cole
“Heavy Sulfur” by Ari Marmell
“Steel Ships” by Tanya Huff
“Sealskin” by Carrie Vaughn
“Pathfinder” by T. C. McCarthy
“Bone Eaters” by Glen Cook
“Bomber’s Moon” by Simon R. Green
“In Skelton Leaves” by Seanan McGuire
“The Way Home” by Linda Nagata
Read more...
 

Death's Realm: Where the Here and the Hereafter Collide

E-mail Print

Death's Realm:

Where the Here and the Hereafter Collide

Edited by Anthony Rivera and Sharon Lawson

(Grey Matter Press, January 2015)

 

"Omniscopic" by Rhoads Brazos
"Some Other Day" by John F.D. Taff
"Haunter" by Hank Swaeble
"Burial Suit" by John C. Foster
"Nine" by Aaron Polson
"Penumbra" by Jay Caselberg
"Foxhole" by JG Faherty
"Drowning" by Gregory L. Norris
"The Weight" by Jane Brooks
"Harder You Fall" by Brian Fatah Steele
"Mirrorworld" by Martin Rose
"March Hays" by Matthew Pegg
"High Art" by Karen Runge and Simon Dewar
"A Pirate's Ransom" by Jay O'Shea
"To Touch the Dead" by Paul Michael Anderson
"You Only Die Once" by Stephen Graham Jones
Read more...
 

Carbide Tipped Pens, ed. Ben Bova & Eric Choi

E-mail Print

Carbide Tipped Pens:

Seventeen Tales of Hard Science Fiction

Edited by Ben Bova and Eric Choi

(Tor, December 2014, 400 pages)

 

The Blue Afternoon that Lasted Forever” by Daniel H. Wilson
A Slow Unfurling of Truth” by Aliette de Bodard
Thunderwell” by Doug Beason
The Circle” by Liu Cixin (translated by Ken Liu)
Old Timer’s Game” by Ben Bova
"The Snows of Yesteryear” by Jean-Louis Trudel
Skin Deep” by Leah Petersen & Gabrielle Harbowy
Lady with Fox” by Gregory Benford
Habilis” by Howard Hendrix
The Play’s the Thing” by Jack McDevitt
Every Hill Ends with Sky” by Robert Reed
She Just Looks that Way” by Eric Choi
SIREN of Titan” by David DeGraff
The Yoke of Inauspicious Stars” by Kate Story
Ambiguous Nature” by Carl Frederick
The Mandelbrot Bet” by Dirk Strasser
"Recollection” by Nancy Fulda
Read more...
 

Forging Freedom: Dimensions, ed. by Val Muller

E-mail Print

Forging Freedom: Dimensions

Edited by Val Muller

(Freedom Forge Press, November 2014)

 

Inhuman” by A. K. Lindsay
Bringing Home Major Tom” by Leigh Kimmel
The Rainbow Children” by Leo Norman
Freedom from Perfection” by Hayden Lawrence
The Circular Nature of Time” by Hollis Whitlock
Dorn’s Act” by Jason J. Sergi
A Brief Biography of Baron Otto von Korek (1717-1783)” by Donald J. Bingle
Hope” by Lesley L. Smith
The Pathless Skies” by Neil Weston
Ezra’s Prophecy” by Deborah Walker
Amnesty Intergalactic” by Douglas W. Texter
The Last Dragoon” by Charles Kyffhausen
The Fourth Poet” by Val Muller
The Witch Toaster” by R. David Fulcher
To Do As You Please” by Paul Cucinotta
Why Can You Never Escape with Escape?” by A. J. Kirby
Pedestal” by James Hartley
Halfer” by Tracy Doering
Read more...
 

Triangulation: Parch, ed. Stephen V. Ramey

E-mail Print

Triangulation: Parch

The 2014 Edition of PARSEC Ink’s

Annual Confluence of Speculative Fiction

(2nd edition, September 2014)

Edited by Stephen V. Ramey

 

A Prayer at Noon” by John M. Shade
Koan” by Jacob Edwards
Passages” by Jacques Barbéri (translated by Michael Shreve)
Noah” by Madhvi Ramani
Dust Storm” by Chuck Rothman
Vegan” by Diane Turnshek
Dream Warriors: Ramayan Redux” by Rochelle Potkar
The Well” by Kenneth B. Chiacchia
Floorboards” by Christopher Nadeau
A Fine Selection of Wines and Poisons” by John A. Frochio
The Straw-Mother” by Jamie Lackey
Smitten” by Tinatsu Wallace
Parched in Purnululu” by Jetse de Vries
Bitter Water” by Julia August
Mask of Sleep” by Rosemary Bensko
The Hope of a Thirsty Planet” by Kaitlin McCloughan
Before Bastrop” by Michael Collins
Shuttle Season” by Jen White
A Long-Forgotten Memory” by Elizabeth Spencer
The Way We Were” by Fruma Klass
Read more...
 

Krampusnacht: The Twelve Nights of Christmas, ed. Kate Wolford

E-mail Print

Krampusnacht: The Twelve Nights of Christmas

Edited by Kate Wolford

(Worldweaver Press, November 2014)

 

"Prodigious" by Elizabeth Twist
"The Wicked Child" by Elise Forier Edie
"Marching Krampus" by Jill Corddry
"Peppermint Sticks" by Colleen H. Robbins
"Ring, Little Bell, Ring" by Caren Gussoff
"A Visit" by Lissa Sloan
"Santa Claus and the Little Girl Who Loved to Sing and Dance" by Patrick Evans
"Between the Eyes" by Guy Burtenshaw
"Nothing to Dread" by Jeff Provine
"Raw Recruits" by Mark Mills
"The God Killer" by Cheresse Burke
"Krampus Carol" by Scott Farrell
Read more...
 

The Children of Old Leech, ed. Ross E. Lockhart & Justin Steele

E-mail Print

The Children of Old Leech:

A Tribute to the Carnivorous Cosmos of Laird Barron

Edited by Ross E. Lockhart & Justin Steele

(Word Horde Press, July 2014)

 

"The Harrow" by Gemma Files

"Pale Apostle" by J.T. Buller and Jesse Glovington

"Walpurgisnacht" by Orrin Grey

"Learn to Kill" by Michael Cisco

"Good Lord, Show Me the Way" by Molly Tanzer

"Snake Wine" by Jeffrey Thomas

"Love Songs from the Hydrogen Jukebox" by T.E. Grau

"The Old Pageant" by Richard Gavin

"Notes for 'The Barn in the Wild'" by Paul Tremblay

"Firedancing" by Michael Griffin

"The Golden Stars at Night" by Allyson Bird

"The Last Crossroads on a Calendar of Yesterdays" by Joseph S Pulver, Sr.

"The Woman in the Woods" by Daniel Mills

"Brushdogs" by Stephen Graham Jones

"Ymir" by John Langan

"Of a Thousand Cuts" by Cody Goodfellow

"Tenebrionidae" by Scott Nicolay and Jesse James Douthit-Nicolay

 

Read more...
 

Trust and Treachery: Tales of Power and Intrigue, ed. by Day Al-Mohamed & Meriah Crawford

E-mail Print

Trust and Treachery: Tales of Power and Intrigue

Edited by Day Al-Mohamed & Meriah Crawford

(Dark Quest Books, Sept. 2014, 302 pp.)

 
"Sanctified Ground" by Beth Cato
"Live Free or Die" by Joyce Reynolds-Ward
"Infinitas" by David Taub Bancroft
"Terrible Lizards" by Demetrios Matsakis
"Listener" by Kelly Horn
"The Peculiar Testimony of Dok Oculus" by Eric A. Howald
"A Real Produce Guy" by Thomas Livingston
"Camp Why" by D.G. Bracey
"Plan B" by John M. Floyd
"Short Dark Future" by Marian Allen
"Lunar Epithalamion" by Calie Voorhis
"Oathbreaker" by Kate Marshall
"Missing Persons" by Ann L. Kopchik
"Restraint" by Bruce Pratt
"Almost There" by Al Nash
"Assent" by J.R. McRae
"Cheat The Hangman" by Kris Dikeman
"Sweetest, Senseless Death" by Mark Mills
"Her Majesty's Executrix" by James Daniel Ross
"Neighbour from Hell" by Edoardo Albert
"Perfect Memory" by Jonathan Shipley
"Survival" by Edward Folger
"Blind Spot" by Michaux Dempster
"The Wrong Shoes" by Chang Terhune
"The House On The Lake" by Patrick O'Neill
"1612" by Richard Smith
Read more...
 

The End is Now, edited by John Joseph Adams

E-mail Print

The End is Now:

 

The Apocalypse Triptych Book 2

 

Edited by John Joseph Adams

 

(September 2014)

 

"Herd Immunity" by Tananarive Due
"The Sixth Day of Deer Camp" by Scott Sigler
"Goodnight Stars" by Annie Bellet
"Rock Manning Can't Hear You" by Charlie Jane Anders
"Fruiting Bodies" by Seanan McGuire
"Black Monday" by Sarah Langan
"Angels of the Apocalypse" by Nancy Kress
"Agent Isolated" by David Wellington
"The Gods Will Not Be Slain" by Ken Liu
"You've Never Seen Everything" by Elizabeth Bear
"Bring Them Down" by Ben H. Winters
"Twilight of the Music Machines" by Megan Arkenberg
"Sunset Hollow" by Jonathan Maberry
"Penance" by Jake Kerr
"Avtomat" by Daniel H. WIlson
"Dancing with Batgirl in the Land of Nod" by Will McIntosh
"By the Hair of the Moon" by Jamie Ford
"To Wrestle Not Against Flesh and Blood" by Desirina Boskovich
"In the Mountain" by Hugh Howey
"Dear John" by Robin Wasserman
Read more...
 


Page 7 of 21