Tangent Online

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
the genre's premiere review magazine for short SF & Fantasy since 1993
Anthologies


Only Disconnect, edited by Juliana Rew

E-mail Print

Only Disconnect

edited by Juliana Rew

(Third Flatiron Publishing, pb, Summer 2015)

 
“Seventh Sense” by Evan Henry
“Super Bugs” by Robert Lowell Russell
“Aqua Equal” by Jonathan Shipley
“Carnival of Colours” by Evelyn Deshane
“The Eyes in the Water” by Matt Weinburg
“Life After Download” by Wendy Nikel
“Just Visulate” by E. E. King
“Email Recovered from Genetech Debris, Lieutenant Jeffrey Abramowitz Investigating” by Elliotte Rusty Harold
“Killing the Tree Spirit” by Adria Laycraft
“A House of Mirrors” by Stephanie Flood
“She Dies” by Jason Lairamore
“Jacked” by Steve Coate
“Into the Light” by Paul Barclay
Read more...
 

Waiting for the Machines to Fall Asleep, ed. by Peter Oberg

E-mail Print

Waiting for the Machines to Fall Asleep

edited by Peter Oberg

(Affront Publishers, May 2015)

 
"Melody of the Yellow Bard" by Hans Olsson
"The Rats" by Boel Bermann
"Getting to the End" by Erik Odeldahl
"Vegatropolis – City of the Beautiful" by Ingrid Remvall
"Jump to the Left, Jump to the Right" by Love Kölle
"To Preserve Humankind" by Christina Nordlander
"The Thirteenth Tower" by Pia Lindestrand
"Punch Card Horses" by Jonas Larsson (Translation by P-O Rehnberg)
"The Philosopher’s Stone" by Tora Greve
"A Sense of Foul Play" by Andrew Coulthard
"Waste of Time" by Alexandra Nero
"The Damien Factor" byJohannes Pinter
"Wishmaster" by Andrea Grave-Müller
"Quadrillennium" by AR Yngve
"Mission Accomplished" by My Bergström
"The Road" by Anders Blixt
"Lost and Found" by Maria Haskins
"The Publisher’s Reader" by Patrik Centerwall
"Stories from the Box" by Björn Engström
"The Membranes in the Centering Horn" by KG Johansson
"One Last Kiss Goodbye" by Oskar Källner
"The Mirror Talks" by Sara Kopljar
"Keep Fighting Until the Machines Fall Asleep" by Eva Holmquist
"Outpost Eleven" by Markus Sköld
"Messiah 311" by Anna Jakobsson Lund
Read more...
 

By Tooth and Claw, edited by Bill Fawcett

E-mail Print

By Tooth and Claw:

Clan of the Claw Book Two

Edited by Bill Fawcett

(Baen, April 2015, 225 pages)

 

Bury My Heart” by Mercedes Lackey and Cody Martin
A Clan’s Foundation” by S. M. Stirling
Sanctuary” by Eric Flint
Feeding a Fever” by Jody Lynn Nye
Read more...
 

No Horns on these Helmets, ed. by Erin Lale

E-mail Print

No Horns on these Helmets

Edited by

Erin Lale

(Sky Warrior Book Publishing LLC, May, 2015)


“Gullveig Drowning” by Jackson Eflin
“Second Time Around” by Brianne Chalfant
“The Legend of Delbel the Butzemann” by Robert Lusch Schreiwer
“In Chains Until Ragnarok” by Tyree Kimber
“Her Gothic Vacation” by Tony Thorne MBE
“Blades of Ice and Ivory” by Christine Morgan
“The Dragon Bone Tower” by Cynthia Ward
“Victorious Girlfriend” by Laura Dasnoit
“The Door in the Lake” by T.J. O’Hare
“The Youngest Valkyrie” by Kathryn M. Hearst
“To Love Loki” by Gerri Leen
“Norn Porridge” by Ross Baxter
“The Guardian” by John Loving
“A Draugr's Tale” by Hugh B. Long
“Kinsmen” by Garman Lord
“Woodencloak” by Erin Lale
“Blood Allies” by L. J. Bonham
“Kenaz” by Hannah Burton
“Jörmungandr” by Jeff Szappan
“A Wolf in the Hills” by J. M. Ross
Read more...
 

Tesseracts 18: Wrestling with Gods, ed. by Liana Kerzner & Jerome Stueart

E-mail Print

Wrestling with Gods: Tesseracts 18

Edited by

Liana Kerzner & Jerome Stueart

(Edge, April 2015, 280 pages)


"Mecha-Jesus" by Derwin Mak
"Come All Ye Faithful" by Robert J. Sawyer (reprint, not reviewed)
"The Queen in the Poplar Forest" by S. L. Nickerson
"A Cut and a Prayer" by Janet K. Nicolson
"Under The Iron Rain" by John Park
"The Shadows of Gods" by Mary-Jean Harris
"Burnt Offerings" by Mary Pletsch
"Ascension" by Jennifer Rahn
"The Faith Circus" by Alyxandra Harvey
"The Seven Creations – Book One" by Halli Lilburn
"The Harsh Light of Morning" by David Jon Fuller
"Summon the Sun" by Carla Richards
"So Loved" by Matthew Hughes (reprint, not reviewed)
"The Moral of the Story" by J. M. Frey
"Soul Survivor" by Steve Stanton
"Chromatophoric Histories of the Sepiidae" by James Bambury
"Ganapati Bappa Moriya" by Savithri Machiraju
"Abominatio" by Jen Laface and Andrew Czarnietzki
"The Last Man on Earth" by Suzanne M. McNabb
"Where the Scorched Man Walks" by Megan Fennell
Read more...
 

The End Has Come, ed. by John Joseph Adams & Hugh Howey

E-mail Print

The End Has Come:

The Apocalypse Triptych

Edited by

John Joseph Adams and Hugh Howey

(Broad Reach Publishing, May 2015)

 
Bannerless” by Carrie Vaughn
Dancing with a Stranger in the Land of Nod” by Will McIntosh
Like All Beautiful Places” by Megan Arkenberg
The Seventh Day of Deer Camp” by Scott Sigler
Prototype” by Sarah Langan
Act of Creation” by Chris Avellone
Resistance” by Seanan McGuire
Wandering Star” by Leife Shallcross
Heaven Come Down” by Ben H. Winters
Agent Neutralized” by David Wellington
Goodnight Earth” by Annie Bellet
Carriers” by Tananarive Due
In the Valley of the Shadow of the Promised Land” by Robin Wasserman
The Uncertainty Machine” by Jamie Ford
Margin of Survival” by Elizabeth Bear
The Last Movie Ever Made” by Charlie Jane Anders
The Gray Sunrise” by Jake Kerr
The Gods Have Not Died in Vain” by Ken Liu
The Happiest Place” by Mira Grant
In the Woods” by Hugh Howey
Blessings” by Nancy Kress
Read more...
 

XIII: Stories of Transformation, ed. by Mark Teppo

E-mail Print

XIII: Stories of Transformation

edited byMark Teppo

(Underland Press, March 2015)

 

Skin and Paper” by Adrienne J. Odasso
With a Musket and a Ducat The Dutch Trading Company in Nineteen Sketches, Paintings, and Luminos” by Tais Teng
Selma Eats” by Fiona Moore
Oh, How the Ghost of You Clings” by Richard Bowes
You Can Go Anywhere” by Jennifer Geisbrecht
Twilight for the Nightingale” by David Tallerman
The Thirteenth Ewe” by Lyn McConchie
Augustus Clementine” by Liz Argall
Pretty Little Boxes” by Julie C. Day
Two Will Walk With You” by Grá Linnaea
Eidolon” by Christie Yant
Slow Shift” by Rik Hoskin
The Math (A Fairy Tale)” by Marc Levinthal
Chrysalis” by Richard Thomas
Occupy Maple Street” by Gregory L. Norris
Feed Me the Bones of Our Saints” by Alex Dally MacFarlane
Creezum Zuum” by Juli Mallett
A Moment of Gravity, Circumscribed” by Fran Wilde
We All Look Like Harrie” by Andrew Penn Romine
Letters to a Body on the Cusp of Drowning” by A.C. Wise
Blackbird Lullaby” by George Cotronis
Digital” by Daryl Gregory
Why Ulu Left the Bladescliff” by Amanda C. Davis
Follow Me Through Anarchy” by Jetse de Vries
The Ghost Eater” by Cat Rambo
The Soldier Who Swung on the End of a Thread” by M. David Blake
Rabbit, Cat, Girl” by Rebecca Kuder
The Thirteenth Goddess” by Claude Lalumière
Read more...
 

The Time It Happened, edited by Juliana Rew

E-mail Print

The Time It Happened:

Third Flatiron Anthologies

Edited by Juliana Rew

(Third Flatiron Publishing, Spring 2015)

 

False Footfall” by Martin Clark
Lincoln's Watch” by Atar Hatari
Going Viral” by Dan Koboldt
Stilled Life” by Ellen Denton
Kin Carriers” by Jason Lairamore
What Was Lost” by Larry C. Kay
Armada of Snow” by Richard Mark Ankers
Puppy Love” by Thomas Canfield
Good to the Last Drop” by Wendy Nikel
With Gilded Wings” by Evan Henry
Net War I” by Elliotte Rusty Harold
A Rock in the Air” by Neil James Hudson
Blargnorff Industries New Employee Handbook Human Edition” by Dana Schellings
The Zzzombie Apocalypse” by Mark Hill
Xenofabulous” by Amanda C. Davis
Read more...
 

Operation Arcana, ed. John Joseph Adams

E-mail Print

Operation Arcana

edited by John Joseph Adams

(Baen Books, tpb, March 2015, $15.00)

“Rules of Enchantment” by David Klecha and Tobias Buckell

“The Damned One Hundred” by Jonathan Maberry
“Blood, Ash, Braids” by Genevieve Valentine
“Mercenary’s Honor” by Elizabeth Moon
“The Guns of the Wastes” by Django Wexler
“The Graphology of Hemorrhage” by Yoon Ha Lee
“American Golem” by Weston Ochse
“Weapons in the Earth” by Myke Cole
“Heavy Sulfur” by Ari Marmell
“Steel Ships” by Tanya Huff
“Sealskin” by Carrie Vaughn
“Pathfinder” by T. C. McCarthy
“Bone Eaters” by Glen Cook
“Bomber’s Moon” by Simon R. Green
“In Skelton Leaves” by Seanan McGuire
“The Way Home” by Linda Nagata
Read more...
 

Death's Realm: Where the Here and the Hereafter Collide

E-mail Print

Death's Realm:

Where the Here and the Hereafter Collide

Edited by Anthony Rivera and Sharon Lawson

(Grey Matter Press, January 2015)

 

"Omniscopic" by Rhoads Brazos
"Some Other Day" by John F.D. Taff
"Haunter" by Hank Swaeble
"Burial Suit" by John C. Foster
"Nine" by Aaron Polson
"Penumbra" by Jay Caselberg
"Foxhole" by JG Faherty
"Drowning" by Gregory L. Norris
"The Weight" by Jane Brooks
"Harder You Fall" by Brian Fatah Steele
"Mirrorworld" by Martin Rose
"March Hays" by Matthew Pegg
"High Art" by Karen Runge and Simon Dewar
"A Pirate's Ransom" by Jay O'Shea
"To Touch the Dead" by Paul Michael Anderson
"You Only Die Once" by Stephen Graham Jones
Read more...
 


Page 8 of 23