Tangent Online

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
the genre's premiere review magazine for short SF & Fantasy since 1993
Anthologies


The End is Now, edited by John Joseph Adams

E-mail Print

The End is Now:

 

The Apocalypse Triptych Book 2

 

Edited by John Joseph Adams

 

(September 2014)

 

"Herd Immunity" by Tananarive Due
"The Sixth Day of Deer Camp" by Scott Sigler
"Goodnight Stars" by Annie Bellet
"Rock Manning Can't Hear You" by Charlie Jane Anders
"Fruiting Bodies" by Seanan McGuire
"Black Monday" by Sarah Langan
"Angels of the Apocalypse" by Nancy Kress
"Agent Isolated" by David Wellington
"The Gods Will Not Be Slain" by Ken Liu
"You've Never Seen Everything" by Elizabeth Bear
"Bring Them Down" by Ben H. Winters
"Twilight of the Music Machines" by Megan Arkenberg
"Sunset Hollow" by Jonathan Maberry
"Penance" by Jake Kerr
"Avtomat" by Daniel H. WIlson
"Dancing with Batgirl in the Land of Nod" by Will McIntosh
"By the Hair of the Moon" by Jamie Ford
"To Wrestle Not Against Flesh and Blood" by Desirina Boskovich
"In the Mountain" by Hugh Howey
"Dear John" by Robin Wasserman
Read more...
 

Trouble on the Water, ed. Danielle Ackley-McPhail

E-mail Print

Trouble on the Water

 

edited by Danielle Ackley-McPhail

 

(Dark Quest Books, September 2014)

 

"Sailor of Kannar" by Phoebe Wray

"Trouble on the Water" by Danielle Ackley-McPhail
"Vest of the Pecos" by David Sherman
"Unsinkable" by Jeffrey Lyman
Read more...
 

UFO 3, ed. Alex. Shvartsman

E-mail Print

Special Triple Review

by

Wayne Harris, Charles Payseur, & C. D. Lewis

 

[Bonus Feature: Thanks to the generosity of UFO 3 editor Alex Shvartsman,Tangent Online presents an exclusive look at some of the interior illustrations gracing the anthology. Artist: Barry Munden.]

 

Unidentified Funny Objects 3

Ed. by Alex Shvartsman

(UFO Publishing, October 1, 2014)

Preorders:

Print: UFO 3 -- E-book: UFO 3

 

On the Efficacy of Supervillain Battles In Eliciting Therapeutic Breakthroughs” by Jim C. Hines
The Right Answer” by James A. Miller
The Gefilte Fish Girl” by Mike Resnick (reprint)
Master of Business Apocalypse” by Jacob Drud
Carla At The Off-Planet Tax Return Helpline” by Caroline M. Yoachim
Why I Bought Satan Two Cokes On The Day I Graduated High School” by Nathaniel Lee
Company Store” by Robert Silverberg (reprint)
The Door-To-Door Salesthing From Planet X” by John Vogt
The Discounted Seniors” by James Beamon
That Must Be Them Now” by Karen Haber
Notes To My Past And/Or Alternate Selves” by Sarah Pinsker
The Real And The Really Real” by Tim Pratt
Into The Woods, With Zombunny” by Camille Griep
Live At The Scene” by Gini Koch
The Newboy’s Last Stand” by Krystal Claxton
The Full Lazenby” by Jeremy Butler
Do Not Remove This Tag” by Piers Anthony
Super-Baby Moms Group Saves The Day!” by Tina Connolly
The Choochoomorphosis” by Oliver Buckram
The Fate Worse Than Death” by Kevin J. Anderson and Guy Anthony De Marco
Elections At Villa Encantiada” by Cat Rambo
Infinite Drive” by Jody Lynn Nye
Read more...
 

Master Minds, ed. Juliana Rew

E-mail Print

Master Minds

Third Flatiron Anthologies, Volume 3

(Third Flat Iron Publishing, Summer 2014)

Edited by Juliana Rew

 

"The Abstract Heart" by Martin Clark
"Oi, Robot!" by Konstantine Paradias
"I Scream Man" by William Huggins
"The Frankenstein Project" by Ellen Denton
"Survival" by Jason Lairamore
"Broken Toys in a Big Backyard" by Vince Liberato
"Hacking 'Wilkes-Barre PA, May 2001'" by NM Whitley
"The Cabin" by Lela E. Buis
"In Mrs. Timmet's Class" by Patrick McCarty
"Watching the Skies" by Robin Wyatt Dunn
"Music of the Mind" by Cherith Baldry
"The Right Books" by Elliotte Rusty
"Schadenfreude" by Russell Nichols
Read more...
 

Bad Ass Faeries: It's Elemental

E-mail Print

Bad Ass Faeries: It’s Elemental

Ed. by Danielle Ackley-McPhail, L. Jagi Lamplighter,

Lee C. Hillman, and Jeffrey Lyman

(Dark Quest Books, Kindle -June 2014, Print - Sept. 2014)

 

“Spin, Weave, and Measure” by Kimberly Long-Ewing
“On Rocky Ground” by L. Jagi Lamplighter
“Friends in Dark Places” by Judi Fleming
“The Flying Rock” by James Chambers
“To Thy Sylph Be True” by Danny Birt
“Stormbringer” by Peter Prellwitz
“The Face of the Serpent” by DL Thurston
“The Legend of Buck Cooper and the Child of Fire” by James Daniel Ross
“The Ties That Bind” by James R. Stratton
“Looking a Gift Horse” by Patrick Thomas
“Melia’s Best Wave” by NR Brown
“Fairyland Local #2413” by Bethany Herron
“Fifteen Percent” by Jody Lynn Nye
“Undine the Boardwalk” by Keith R. A. DeCandido (reprint, not reviewed)
“Bad Blood” by Lee C. Hillman
Read more...
 

Fae, edited by Rhonda Parrish

E-mail Print

Special Double Review

(Reviewed by John Sulyok & C. D. Lewis)

Fae

Edited by Rhonda Parrish

(World Weaver Press, July 2014)


Rosie Red Jacket” by Christine Morgan
The Queen of Lakes” by L.S. Johnson
Ten Ways to Self-Sabotage, Only Some of Which Relate to Fairies” by Sara Puls
Antlers” by Amanda Block
Only Make-Believe” by Lauren Liebowitz
F.C.U.” by Jon Arthur Kitson
Water Sense” by Adria Laycraft
The Cartography of Shattered Trees” by Beth Cato
Possession” by Rhonda Eikamp
And Only The Eyes of Children” by Laura VanArendonk Baugh
Seven Years Fleeting” by Lor Graham
The Last King” by Liz Colter
Faerie Knight” by Sidney Blaylock, Jr.
Solomon’s Friend” by Kristina Wojtaszek
A Fairfolk Promise” by Alexis A. Hunter
The Fairy Midwife” by Shannon Phillips
The Price” by Kari Castor
Read more...
 

Writers of the Future, Vol. 30, edited by Dave Wolverton

E-mail Print

Writers of the Future, Volume 30

Edited by Dave Wolverton

(Galaxy Press, May, 2014)

 

“Another Range of Mountains” by Megan E. O’Keefe
“Shifter” by Paul Eckheart
“Beneath the Surface of Two Kills” by Shauna O’Meara
“Animal” by Terry Madden
“Rainbows for Other Days” by C. Stuart Hardwick
“Giants at the End of the World” by Leena Likitalo
“The Clouds In Her Eyes” by Liz Colter

“What Moves the Sun and Other Stars” by K.C. Norton

“Long Jump” by Oleg Kazantsev

“These Walls of Despair” by Anaea Lay
“The Shaadi Exile” by Amanda Forrest

“The Pushbike Legion” by Timothy Jordan

“Memories Bleed Beneath the Mask” by Randy Henderson
Read more...
 

The End is Nigh, ed. John Joseph Adams & Hugh Howey

E-mail Print

The End Is Nigh:

(The Apocalypse Triptych), Vol. I

Edited by John Joseph Adams & Hugh Howey

(March 2014)

 

“The Balm and the Wound” by Robin Wasserman
“Heaven is a Place on Planet X” by Desirina Boskovich
“Break! Break! Break!” by Charlie Jane Anders
“The Gods Will Not Be Chained” by Ken Liu
“Wedding Day” by Jake Kerr
“Removal Order” by Tananarive Due
“System Reset” by Tobias S. Buckell
“This Unkempt World is Falling to Pieces” by Jamie Ford
“BRING HER TO ME” by Ben H. Winters
“In the Air” by Hugh Howey
“Goodnight Moon” by Annie Bellet
“Dancing with Death in the Land of Nod” by Will McIntosh
“Houses Without Air” by Megan Arkenberg
“Enjoy the Moment” by Jack McDevitt
“Pretty Soon the Four Horsemen are Going to Come Riding Through” by Nancy Kress
“Spores” by Seanan McGuire
“She’s Got a Ticket to Ride” by Jonathan Maberry
“Agent Unknown” by David Wellington
“Enlightenment” by Matthew Mather
“Shooting the Apocalypse” by Paolo Bacigalupi
“Love Perverts” by Sarah Langan
Read more...
 

Dead Man's Hand: An Anthology of The Weird West, ed. John Joseph Adams

E-mail Print

Special Double Review

(Reviews by C. D. Lewis & Ryan Holmes)

Dead Man’s Hand:

An Anthology of the Weird West

edited by John Joseph Adams

(Titan Books, May 13, 2014)

“The Read-Headed Dead” by Joe R. Lansdale

“The Old Slow Man and his Gold Gun from Space” by Ben H. Winters

“Hellfire on the High Frontier” by David Farland

“The Hell-Bound Stagecoach” by Mike Resnick

“Stingers and Strangers” by Seanan McGuire

“Bookkeeper, Narrator, Gunslinger” by Charles Yu

“Holy Jingle” by Alan Dean Foster

“The Man With No Heart” by Beth Revis

“Wrecking Party” by Alastair Reynolds

“Hell from the East” by Hugh Howey

“Second Hand” by Rajan Khanna

“Alvin and the Apple Tree” by Orson Scott Card

“Madam Damnable’s Sewing Circle” by Elizabeth Bear

“Strong Medicine” by Tad Williams

“Red Dreams” by Jonathan Maberry

“Bamboozled” by Kelly Armstrong

“Sundown” by Tobias S. Bucknell

“La Madre del Oro” by Jeffrey Ford

“What I Assume You Shall Assume” by Ken Liu

“The Devil’s Jack” by Laura Anne Gilman

“The Golden Age” by Walter Jon Williams

“Neversleeps” by Fred Van Lente

“Dead Man’s Hand” by Christie Yant

Read more...
 

Astronomical Odds, ed. Juliana Rew

E-mail Print

Astronomical Odds: Third Flatiron Anthologies

(Volume 3, Spring 2014)

Edited by Juliana Rew

 
“In the Blood” by Ken Altabef
“Garden of Fog and Monsters” by Michelle Ann King
“From Here to the Northern Line” by Edoardo Albert
“Mother of All” by John A. McColley
“The Shamrock Award” by Jennifer R. Povey
“The League of Lame Superheroes” by James Aquilone
“Casualties” by Martin Clark
“Good Odds for Murder” by Iain Ishbel
“A Clone Called Slick” by Garry McNulty
“Time’s Elastic String” by Nick Slosser
“Lost in the Mail” by Benjamin T. Smith
“Birth Lottery” by Susan Nance Carhart
“The Olinauts” by Adele Gardner
Read more...
 


Page 9 of 22